Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or contact Taylor Marine South Africa on www.taylormarine.co.za (the “Site”).

Taylor Marine South Africa is committed to be compliant with all relevant privacy laws and to maintain confidentiality in respect of personal information shared with it.

Certain of your personal information may be processed by Taylor Marine South Africa. This personal information includes your name, contact details and employment details. We will use your personal information to provide you with facilities management services and offerings.

As such your personal information will only be processed for lawful purposes and will only be shared with third parties for the purpose of providing the services and on a “need to know” basis. Taylor Marine South Africa will ensure the security of your personal information and will not retain it for longer than necessary to provide the abovementioned services to you.

Taylor Marine South Africa will not transfer your personal information to any person or entity outside of the Republic of South Africa without your consent. Taylor Marine South Africa may from time-to-time store or transfer your personal information by using a “cloud” based service.

Should Taylor Marine South Africa become aware of any breach in security or unauthorized access, or any threat of such a breach or unauthorized access to your personal information, Taylor Marine South Africa will immediately inform you thereof and of the steps taken to rectify the breach and/or unauthorized access.

 

You have the right to:

  • Request details of any personal information held by Taylor Marine South Africa.

  • Rectify any of your personal information held by Taylor Marine South Africa. Please use Form 2 in the Regulations to POPIA, which is available on the Information Regulator’s website.

  • Request details of any third parties who had been given access to your personal information for purposes of the aforementioned services.

  • Ask to delete or destroy any of your information if Taylor Marine South Africa is no longer authorised to keep it.

  • To object to Taylor Marine South Africa processing your personal information. Please use Form 1 in the Regulations to the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”), which is available on the Information Regulator’s website.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us here.